Privacy Policy

1. About this privacy policy

1.1. Luxury Charter Group respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. To the extent applicable for the European Union (EU), we comply with our obligations set out under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.3. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that is capable of identifying an individual, either directly or indirectly.

1.4. Any reference to “Luxury Charter Group”, “we”, “our”, or “us” means Luxury Charter Group Pty Ltd and the trustee for the LCG Trust (ABN 42 690 910 018). Any reference to “you, “your” or “visitor” means you as a user of our website located at www.luxurychartergroup.com (the “Website”) or our associated services.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. When you interact with the Luxury Charter Group either through its Website or our business activities, we collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with our services. The amount and type of information that we collect depends on the nature of the interaction.

2.2. We may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, phone number and email address to enable us to provide you with support services, mailings, sales and marketing actions, process our services, provide updates and to meet our contractual obligations.

2.3. The Luxury Charter Group collects information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of your interaction with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Luxury Charter Group collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person.

3.2. This may happen when you fill out a form or when you give us personal information in person, via social media, other means of online communication, or on the telephone, or through email or other correspondence.

3.3. We may also receive personal information about you from third parties. If we do, we will protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Luxury Charter Group may use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

  • (a) provide you with services during the usual course of our business activities;
  • (b) administer our business activities;
  • (c) manage, research and develop our services including through data analytics;
  • (d) provide you with information about our services;
  • (e) to improve our services and better understand your needs;
  • (f) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and
  • (g) investigate any complaints.

4.2. If you choose to withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our services or for you to access certain parts of our Website and for us to respond to your query.

5. Legal basis for collection and processing of your personal information

5.1. If you are an individual residing in the European Union (EU), we collect and process personal information about you in accordance with the GDPR.

5.2. When we collect or process your personal information, we do so as either a ‘processor’ or a ‘controller’ as defined in the GDPR. In some instances, Luxury Charter Group may be a controller and a processor.

5.3. To the extent that Luxury Charter Group determines the purpose and means of the processing of personal information, Luxury Charter Group is a data controller.

5.4. To the extent that Luxury Charter Group processes personal information on behalf of the controller, Luxury Charter Group is a data processor.

5.5. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the services you use and how you use them. Luxury Charter Group will only collect and process your personal information when you give us your express consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or for the satisfaction of a legitimate interest or contractual commitment, or to comply with a legal obligation.

5.6. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any personal information collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

5.7. We only store your personal information while it remains necessary, or if the purpose of the processing could not reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

6.1. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

5.8. We do not knowingly collect or process personal information of persons 13 years or younger. If you are under the age of 16, we request that you obtain and provide parental consent as required by the GDPR.

6. Disclosure of your personal information

6.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third-party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

6.2. When we disclose your data to third-party service providers we do so on the basis that your data is treated with confidence, and only used for the limited purpose of providing support to our Website and services, and in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

6.3. If you reside in the EU, we will only share your personal information to third-party service providers where you have given us your express consent, and only for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

6.4. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, for a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

6.5. We may from time to time collect information from you that will be stored or processed or transferred (between parties or sites) including electronically in Australia or in countries outside of Australia by our selected data processors. We only employ data processors that are compliant with the GDPR requirements and that have sufficient security measures in place to protect and safeguard your data.

6.6. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

6.7. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy and the types of disclosure covered by this policy.

7. Security of your personal information

7.1. Luxury Charter Group is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

7.2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

8. Access to your personal information

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

8.2. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any of your information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, or irrelevant, please contact us at the contact details in this privacy policy.

9. Your rights under the GDPR

9.1. If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Luxury Charter Group complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU

9.2. Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • (a) to be informed how your personal information is being used;
  • (b) access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
  • (c) to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • (d) to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
  • (e) to restrict processing of your personal information;
  • (f) to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
  • (g) to object to your personal information being used; and
  • (h) to object against automated decision making and profiling.

9.3. Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

9.4. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

10. Collection of non-personal information

10.1. When you visit our Website
When you visit our Website (www.luxurychartergroup.com), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site and for statistical purposes so that we can improve the supply of our services.

10.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website.

Our website may also from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this Website or other websites you visit.

10.3. Third party sites
Our Website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Luxury Charter Group are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information.

11. Disclaimer

The use of this Website is at your own risk. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure but to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your information. You and your organisation agree to indemnify and hold harmless Luxury Charter Group from and against any loss, damage, cost, expense, claim proceeding or liability of any kind that Luxury Charter Group may incur to any third party that arises directly or indirectly from your use of this Website and your activities in connection with this Website.

12. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints at the contact details in this privacy policy. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

13. Changes to privacy policy

Please be aware that we may change this privacy policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Website. Please check back from time to time to review our privacy policy.

14. Contact

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or wish to access personal information we hold, please contact us at:

Phone: +61 4 5930 3221
Email: charter@luxurychartergroup.com
Post: PO Box 939, Main Beach, Queensland 4217, Australia

© 2018 Luxury Charter Group Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy last updated 25 May 2018.